Skip to main content

Piano Brand

Germany

Vogel By Schimmel

Vogel by Schimmel pianos were a moderately priced line manufactured at the PianoEurope factory in Kalisz, Poland, after Schimmel acquired the facility in 2002.

  • Est. 1885
  • Braunschweig, Germany
  • Still making pianos

Vogel By Schimmel

Est. 1885 · Braunschweig

Serial number

Vogel By Schimmel serial number

We don't have dated Vogel By Schimmel serial numbers yet. Our serial number lookup covers 214 other makers, and our guide shows where to find the number on your piano.

  • Upright piano: open the top lid and look at the cast-iron plate near the tuning pins, usually on the left or right side.
  • Grand piano: look on the plate near the tuning pins, under the music desk, or on the soundboard beside the plate.
  • Ignore model numbers and patent dates: the serial number is usually 4 to 7 digits long.

Timeline

Vogel By Schimmel through the years

Making pianos since 1885: 141 years and counting.

185018751900192519501975200020252050

The file

Vogel By Schimmel in detail

Heritage

Founder
Regional market
Role in piano history
EU export
In museums
Good

Workshop

Factories
Braunschweig
Made in
Germany
Construction
Handcrafted
Materials
German woods
Innovations
Schimmel subbrand

Instruments

Pianos made
Upright Grand
Models
Vogel Series
Sound
Full round
Price range
Mid-range

Owning one

Tuning stability
Full
Warranty
Schimmel family
Service network
10 years
Resale value
Europe
Availability
Medium

Show us your Vogel By Schimmel piano

Add a photo of your piano. We'll date it from its serial number, and it will appear here on the Vogel By Schimmel page.

Add your Vogel By Schimmel piano

Free health check

Is your Vogel By Schimmel piano in tune?

Play 8 keys and in about two minutes our free app tells you whether your piano needs a tuning, and how far it has drifted.

More makers from Germany

All 338 brands from Germany